Schools

HomeSchools ( October 13, 2021 )

2021 Susquehanna Sabers Homecoming

Susquehanna Sabers vs. Montrose Meteors

Saturday, October 16, 2021 • Football Game - 1:00pm

A Battle of the BlueStone Trophy Game

 

2021 Susquehanna Sabers

#     Player Name             Grade Positions

77    Devlin Ace              12    OL/DL

7     Spencer Beamer         12    WR/CB

14    Caedon Bowker          10    WR/CB

34    Samuel Callahan        10    FB/MLB

52    Garrett Cordner        12    C/NG

6     Bradley Cottrell       12    FB/DE

42    Jesse DeLousia         12    WR/OLB

24    Layne Fisk              11    K/DB/RB

13    Auston Harvey          12    WR/FS

3     Luke Hilling                 11    WR/LB

54    Rykin Hobart                 9     OL/DL

75    Steven Loby             10    G/DE

53    Isaiah Rosa             12    G/DT

2     Johnathan Rosa         11    WR/DB

64    John Michael Phillips III    10    T/DT

9     Reilly Potter                11    WR/DB

21    Ryan Scott              10    WR/CB

8     Kameron Sheffer        11    WR/FS

27    Kaleb Shimer                 11    RB/LB

51    Collin Smith                 12    G/DT

20    Jason Smith             12    WR/CB

71    Zachary Staria               11    G/DT

15    Colton Stone                 10    QB/FS

1     Isaiah Valentin              12    WR/DB

32    Carson Williams        12    WR/LB

Head Coach: Kyle Cook

1st Assistant Coach: Jack Beamer

Assistant Coach: Curtis Mills

Assistant Coach: Nathaniel Williams

Volunteer: Mose Perry

 

2021 Varsity Football Cheerleaders

Brody Belknap          Senior

Madison Bishop         Sophomore

Cassidy Carroll        Senior

Jocelyn Conklin        Junior

Gianna Creamer         Freshman

Juliann Downton        Junior

Teagan Fissel                Junior

Paige Halesky                Senior

Jayden Herbert         Sophomore

Cadence Lusk                 Junior

Jennaleana Major       Sophomore

Courtney Marvin        Sophomore

Abigale Oakley         Senior

Meghan Perry                 Freshman

Ava Presley             Senior

Julia Schell                 Senior

Head Coach: Christen Beamer

 

2021 Susquehanna Saber's Pep Band

Clarinet          Alexandria Hall, 9th Grade

Alto Saxophone   Elizabeth Weibel, 12th Grade

Bari Saxophone   Jeremiah Hadden, 9th Grade

Trumpet           Mrs. Teresa Marino, Band Director

 

Homecoming Events

SPIRIT WEEK

Monday: (Columbus Day)

Tuesday: Country vs. Country Club

Wednesday: Character Day

Thursday: Color Wars

7th Grade - Red; 8th Grade - Orange; 9th Grade - Yellow; 10th Grade - Green; 11th Grade - Blue; 12th Grade- Purple; Faculty - Black

Friday: Decade's Day

7th Grade - 1960s; 8th Grade - 1950s; 9th Grade - 2000s; 10th Grade - 1970s; 11th Grade - 1990s; 12th Grade- 1980s

Friday, October 15:

Parade - 6:30pm (Line-up 6:00pm) Route: Main Street to Broad Ave to Turnpike Street

Bonfire -  7:00 - 9:00pm

Saturday, October 16:

Football Game - 1:00pm

Halftime - Introduction of Homecoming Court

Homecoming Dance - 7pm - 10pm

Crowning of King & Queen - 9:30pm

 

Homecoming Court

The King and Queen will be announced at halftime during the Homecoming Game

The King's Court:

Spencer Beamer

Garrett Cordner

Joseph Curtis

Joshua Marco

Collin Smith

Carson Williams

The Queen's Court:

Mackenzie Decker

Megan Decker

Paige Halesky

Ava Presley

Julia Schell

Adriana Zebrowski

Back to Top

Local Students On SNHU President's List

It is with great pleasure that Southern New Hampshire University (SNHU) congratulates the following students from our area on being named to the summer, 2021 President's List: Laurel DeLong, of Montrose; Makayla Dawes, of Montrose; Matthew Miller, of Meshoppen.

Full-time students who have earned a minimum grade-point average of 3.700 and above are named to the President's List. Full-time status is achieved by earning 12 credits; undergraduate day students must earn 12 credits in fall or spring semester, and online students must earn 12 credits in either EW1 & EW2, EW3 & EW4, or EW5 & EW6.

Back to Top

Kimberly Newman Graduates SUNY

Kimberly Newman, of Susquehanna, PA, graduated from SUNY Oneonta with a Master of Science in Education in Literacy Education (B-6).

Back to Top

Delia Geyer Enrolled At LU

Lehigh University is thrilled to officially welcome Delia Geyer, of New Milford as a Fall, 2021 graduate student enrollee to the Lehigh family.

Back to Top