COLUMNISTS
[…] Under some conditions, it is entirely legal to pass on a double-yellow. I'm not going to parse the law in this column, but I'll tell readers this: If you are going to pass on a double-yellow make sure you understand the law, that you can execute the maneuver safely, and that you can defend your action in court if a police officer has an opinion that doesn't dove-tail with the law (or your understanding of the law).

Just over two weeks after my traffic stop I DID receive a ticket in the mail, just as the officer had promised. The officer charged me with "Careless Driving" under Title 75, Section 3714, Sub-paragraph (a), to wit, "General rule.--Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense." The Commonwealth wanted a grand total of $129.00 for this alleged summary offense.

In response I promptly presented myself to the court of proper jurisdiction and entered a plea of "Not Guilty." A week later I was notified that a trial date had been set for a date certain in February.