COLUMNISTS
[…] But what would happen if a marriage license was issued to a same sex couple and a marriage was performed in Pennsylvania? First, as noted above, the “marriage” would be void from its inception and confer no legal rights or standing whatsoever to the couple. Second, there could be potential criminal penalties arising from the actual issuance of the license and performance of the marriage ceremony. Back in 2004, I noted that Montgomery County District Attorney Bruce Castor had opined that the issuance of a marriage license to a same sex couple would constitute a violation of § 5101 of the Crimes Code, relating to the obstruction of the administration of law or other governmental function.

In particular, the relevant portion of that statute reads as follows: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by . . . breach of official duty or any other unlawful act.” A public official has taken an oath to uphold and defend the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, including § 1704 that declares that marriage shall only be between one man and one woman.