COLUMNISTS
[…] Geo. C. Comstock, one of the Vice Presidents, was energetic in pushing the interests of the Fair.

Back to Top

From the Desk of the D.A.

I received a telephone call from a local realtor suggesting that I address the criminality involved in removing survey pins. Over the past several years, we have had several private criminal complaints lodged by property owners against the adjoining property owner for the removal of survey pins as a result of a disagreement over a boundary line. Most people do not realize that the removal of a survey pin can be a criminal offense.

Under Section 3312 of Title 18, a person commits a summary offense (punishable by up to 90 days in jail and/or fine up to $300) if he or she “intentionally cuts, injures, damages, destroys, defaces or removes any survey monument or marker, other than a natural object such as a tree or stream.” If the person acts “willfully or maliciously” with the intent “to call into question a boundary line,” then the person removing the survey monument has committed a misdemeanor of the second degree (punishable by up to 2 years in jail and/or a fine up to $2,500).

What is a “survey monument?”