A widow and four sons are bereaved, with other relatives and friends. A man who loved and cared for his family and faithful to friends, has thus been called and the earthly home broken.
News Brief: Whooping cough, scarlet fever, mumps and la-grippe, are keeping the M. D.’s busy in this vicinity.
Last summer, I received a note from a reader looking for guidance on motor vehicle window tinting – and I stuck the note in a drawer and just discovered it again. My apologies to the reader – and let me see if I can answer the question with some level of clarity.
Section 4524 of the Vehicle Code refers to tinted windows as “sun screening or other materials,” and creates a general prohibition against such window screening “does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.” In other words, the tinting cannot be so dark that an outside observer cannot see through the windshield or door windows.
The reader went further asking what would occur if the tinted windows were installed at the car manufacturer’s factory.