SCHOOLS

Business Directory Now Online!!!

Main News
County Living
Sports
Schools
Church Announcements
Classifieds
Dated Events
Military News
Columnists
Editorials/Opinions
Obituaries
Archives
Subscribe to the Transcript

Look Here For Future Specials

Please visit our kind sponsors


Issue Home June 27, 2012 Site Home

Follow these links to our area school districts...

        

  

U Of S Announces Spring Dean’s List

The University of Scranton has announced it’s 2012 Dean’s List, which recognizes students for academic excellence during the 2012 spring semester. A student must have a grade point average of 3.5 or better with a minimum number of credit hours to make the Dean’s List. The list includes students from the Jesuit university’s College of Arts and Sciences, the Kania School of Management, the Panuska College of Professional Studies and the College of Graduate and Continuing Education. More than 1,470 students were named to spring 2012 semester Dean’s List, including the following area residents in Susquehanna County: Kelsey A. Carmody, Thompson; Nicholas B. Hollister, Montrose; Paulina R. Maida, Hallstead; David J. Rechlicz, Montrose; Gregory H. Stonier, New Milford.

Back to Top

Sydlosky Graduates From Wells College

AURORA , NY - Matthew Sydlosky of Montrose, Pa., earned a bachelor's degree from Wells College. Matthew majored in philosophy.

The ceremony took place on the shore of Lake Cayuga, on the lawn of the Aurora Inn on May 26. The Commencement address was given by nationally-recognized civil rights expert, associate dean and professor of law at Suffolk University Law School and member of the College's class of 1967 Karen Frankel Blum. One hundred nineteen Wells students earned their diplomas this year, as part of the College's 144th Commencement ceremonies.

Back to Top

Academic Excellence At Mt. View Elem.

Following is a list of students who qualified for Academic Excellence at Mountain View Elementary School for 4th marking period of 2011-2012 school year.

Fourth Grade: Olivia Ainey, Dakota Alvord, Hailey Andrews, Kristofer Boswell, Sarah Burgess, Jarrett Corker, Grayson Crea, Christopher DeManicor, Matthew Dougherty, Kaylee Evans, Michael Fanelli, Tyler Henke, Brianna Hildebrand, Jacob Housel, Josef Kuhar, Bethany Latwinski, KayLee LeMaster, Frank Levai, Joshua MacDonald, Abigail Neri, Andrea Ofalt, Alyza Ransom, Tosha Shay, Sofie Swetter, Kathryn Tracy, Shayla VanVlack, Victoria Wakalowski, Mackenzie Wilbur and Emma Zipprich.

Fifth Grade: Sarah Alessi, Jacob Andzulis, Devin Burney, Miranda Button, Scarlett Catalfamo, Evan Clarkson, Cameron DeManicor, Alexandria DeWolfe, Josephine Evans, Alyssa Evans, Travis Getz, Robert Gray III, Madysen Hall, Dylan Hancock, Madison Hegedty, Selena Knowlton, Brian Kozloski, Todd Landis, Morgan MacNeW, Christopher Master, Abigayle Mazzocchi, Sydney Newhart, James Penny, Hope Perez, Payton Rosecrans, Leah Saam, Katelyn Satunas, Madison Schermerhorn, Michael Schermerhorn, Matthew Schwarztrauber, Jason Seamans, Aidan Sekely, Daniel Tran, Tia Ubaldini, Lily Virbitsky, Aaron Weida, Alexus Wilbur, Brooke Wilder, Caitlyn Williams and Abilgail Wormuth.

Sixth Grade: John George, Alexander MacDonald, Ryan Martin, Denise          Vonada, Ashley Weidow, Genavieve Maloney, Kyle Streich, Samantha Valentine, Lucy Adams, Hunter Bomersheim, Emma DeMark, Jacelyn Evans, Matthew Gates, Delaney Heller, Anthony Neri, Nicholas Wilmarth, Barnes Sierra, Sarah Carpenetti, Alexis Diaz, Sophia Ficarro, Erika Freely, Holly O'Brien, Austin Rudock, Gerald Rusek, Luke Schmidt and Alexander Showater.

Back to Top

Local Students Named To President's List

MANSFIELD, PA - A total of 186 Mansfield University students have been named to to spring 2012 President's list.

To be named to the President's list, a student must attend the university full-time and earn a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

The following area students earned the honor: Katelyn Briggs of New Milford, Amanda Cino of Union Dale, Michael Ervin of Susquehanna, and Joshua Hartman of New Milford.

Back to Top

Mansfield Univ. Spring Dean's List

MANSFIELD, PA - A total of 488 Mansfield University students have been named to to spring 2012 Dean's List.

To be named to the Dean's List, a student must attend the university full-time and attain at least a 3.5 GPA for the semester.

The following area students earned the honor: Chelsea Cuomo of Springville, Justin Debevec of Union Dale, Caitlin Good of Montrose, Devon Maye of Montrose, Steven Rezykowski of Dimock, Robert Sheridan of Hallstead, Stephanie Singer of Montrose, Chelsi Wood of Montrose.

Back to Top

County Graduates

Following are graduates from Susquehanna County Schools.

Mountain View School District:


Class leaders Alixandria Taylor and Kelly Purdy

Cody M Albert, Sabryna M Alley, Curtis J Althouse, Anna Lee Barney, Dylan John Barney, Tess A Berish, Ridge Samuel Bernosky, Jeffrey M Bishop, Nicholas A Bishop, Sarah B Bowman, Timothy Jameson Bradley, Dalton William, Colton James Burdick, Joshua J Burt, Craig A Butler, Dominique Julia Chadwick, Jonathan M Chipelo, Nathaniel K Chipelo, Marissa Kate Christina, Elizabeth J Correll, Melody A Cummings, Katherine A Cure, Allison Davis, Isaac Alexander Dean, Dalton R DeMorrow, Jeannette Rose Donahue, Azylon M Dougher, Ryan Cody Falkenberg, Brandon M Gabriel, Michaela Danielle Gates, Anthony Joseph Gaynor, Brian Dean Goble Jr., Ralph John Grecco III, Denis E Halstead, Kyle Frederick Heller, James C Holdridge, Kevin A Holgate, Jameson M Holleran, Dominique Horrocks, Kevin Mark Jarocha, Joseph M Jarrow, Jesse Josiah Johnson, Russell E Johnson, Ashley T Jones, Shannon Leigh Kavetski, Brian L Keller, David A Kern, Angelica G Kester, Adam Martin Klees, Jennifer M Kochmer, Megan N Kress, Mercedes L Kromko, Ryan Carl Lahnemann, Michael John Lamberson, Stephen G Landis, Mikeala Heather Lee, Megan Malena Lewis, Elizabeth J Lockwood, David Michael Lukens, Victoria N MacNew, Joel E Madas, Liam Michael Maloney, Kaitlyn J Mancini, Noah Richard Marsh, Joseph Adam Marshalek III, Adam Michael Mason, Jeffrey John McAndrew, Melissa Ann McEntee, Jacob Daniel McLean, Joseph Brian McLean, Melinda L Miller, Melissa A Monahan, Casandra Joy Moran, Nathan A Moyer, Robert Michael Murphy, Jordan Lee Noldy, Carmelitta M Oakley, Bradley Joseph Owens, Brandon A Powers, Sarah Fran Pulice, Tyler J Puorro, Kelly Ann Purdy, Seth Kenneth Schmidt, Helen M Schoonmaker, Patrick C Schultz II, Alexandra Lauren Scott, Gary James Smith, Jeremy J Smith, Louis Ray Speed, Casey Elizabeth Streich, Alixandria M Taylor, Austin L Tracy, Jerry Francis Vail, John W Valentine, Florentine Elizabeth Maria Vennix, Michael R Wakalowski, Melissa S Walker, William Robert Weida, Matthew D Weiler, Alyssa M Whitney

Blue Ridge School District:


Class Officers


Valedictorian Rebekka DeJesse


Salutatorian Mitchell Wages

Warren D. Armondi, Courtney Joy Arsenault, Bethany Ruth Austin, Kristen Danielle Brown, Dustin J. Burdick, Brandon Michael Buzard, Rachel Marie Casella, Dalton Daniel Church, Alexander Jozef Coolidge-Cardoza, Katie N. Cramer, Calum J. Culkin, Margaret Jane Darrow, Shawn J. Darrow, Amanda Rose Dauro, Rebekka R. DeJesse, Dakota Michael Dixon, Shamika Andrea Dommes, Michael P. Dorunda, Annie Marie Dunn, David Michael Entrot, Cassandra Jane Fassett, Michael Joseph Ferra, Robert W. Fleming, Devin R. Fowler, Kyle D. Frailey, Tyler John Freeman, Jacquelyn Leigh Furch, Dakota James Gajewski, Tamaaiga Fonoti Galu-Edgar, Alex Brent  Glover, Dominique Leigh Gulick, Jared Christopher Hawk, Scott T. Heeman, Emmalee Snow Huston, Kellie May Jesse, Christopher Mark Johnson, Mia Lynn Johnson, Cyerah Victoria Jones, Danika Ruth Lawson, Joseph Jay Luce, Ethan Luke Mansfield, Kevin Paul McCarey, David Steven Miller, Collin James Morris, Shannon Ashley O'Neill, Daniel James Osborn, Kyle Lynn Pedro, Samuel A. Phillips, Gage Gregory Piechocki, Brittany Marie Price, Jesse Daniel Pruitt, Kailey Christine Ragard, Kelsey M. Ralston, Amanda Marie Reese, Michael R. Robbs, Jacob Brant Roberts, Joshua J. Rodriquez, Lawrence N. Rudock, Faith Elizabeth Rychlewski, Nicholas Ryan Schell, Levi Fredrick Schmidt, Cullen M. Shaw, Amber Elizabeth Shibley, Cody D. Smith, Sean M. Stanley, Stephen John Starks, Brittney Cheyenne Thomas, Megan Marie VanGorden, Mitchell J.M. Wages, Wesley D. Ward, Ashley René Warren, Caleb J. Watts, William C. Weber, Michael J. Welsch Jr., Nicole Grace Whitney, Hannah Elizabeth Young

Elk Lake School District:


Valedictorian Cathlene Furnelli


Salutatorian Ryan Wilson


Class President Marie Trowbridge

Daniel Addice, Pia Barrett, Morgan Bender, William Bennett, Melissa Bird, Parker Birtch, Jesse Borosh, Douglas Brooks, Zackary Canfield, Ayla Capwell, Amanda Carney, Melissa Copes, Paul Cron, Matthew Cuomo, Jared Curry, Daniel Daly, Brittany DeLancey, Cathlene Farnelli, Samantha Ferguson, Dakota Green, Richard Guiton, Frederick Hemann, Carly Herman, Katie Herring, Dylan Hitchcock, Desiree Hospodor, Cassandra Hunter, Ryan Jenks, Tracey Johnson, Nikki Kamarauskas, Jared Kirchner, Tabitha Kittle, Johnathan Krieg, Allison Krishak, Dustin Linaberry, Lacy Marbaker, Marshall McCarty, Meggan McClain, Cody Mowry, Shante Mowry, Katie Nye, Monica Oakes, Nicole O’Dell, Megan Oliver, Vanessa Otis, Zackery Patton, Adam Phillips, Rachel Pompey, Jessica Prevost, Cody Quick, Joshua Reed, Diana Root, Melvin Route Jr., Allexa Schneider, Jeremy Schwarztrauber, Amanda Silfee, Dylan Simmons, Kyleen Sisson, Alicia Smith, Abigail Spear, Aaron Stang, Danielle Sterner, Shae-Lynd Swingle, Taylor Traver, Maria Trowbridge, Ford VanWert, Erin Walker, Tevin Wallikas, Tiffany Walter, Lydia Watkins, Harold Wehler, Curtis Whitney, Ryan Wilson, Abigail Zdancewicz

Forest City Regional School District:

Rebel Angel Akers, Courtney Jane Andrews, Candace A. Bastek, Maria Theresa Bostjancic, Chance J. Burleigh, Rose Grace Campbell, Sonja Aleksandra Campbell, Brian T. Carpenter, David Michael Cavalieri, Faith Marie Babcock Conklin, Catherine J. Cook, Brigitte Danielle Davies, Katherine Rose DeMark, Brian Paul Joseph Demchak, Ashley Dito, Jason Doerwald, Sylvia Marie Evans, Logan James Barry Fitzsimmons, Kacy Leigh Gillette, Kelsey Ann Glavich, Elizabeth Joan Heller, Danielle Irene Hernandez, Adam Wayne Hill, Lauren Marie Hornbeck, Brian Thomas Kenison, Benjamin M. Komar, Sarah Elizabeth Kubus, Jade Elizabeth Kull, Kristine Elizabeth Kuriger, Amber Leary, Michael John Long, Jenna Lorraine Lucchesi, Amanda Jean Marchese, Alesha Marie Miller, Kyle Joseph Morris, Isaiah James Mueller, Noelle Joy Natichak, Jennifer Carol Natishak, Brian Edward Nebzydoski, Michael Phillip Palmer, Jr., Demetrius Patrick Duffy-Pease, Kathleen Elizabeth Piatkowski, Tania Pollard, Yulia Mylolaivan Raulerson, Stephen T. Rebernik, Nicole Kimberly Reider, Tabatha Ann Rettberg, Zackery Lee Reynolds, Cassandra Lynn Rotherforth, Cassandra J. Saul, Eli Ryan Sauls, Madison Hayley Schott, Kaeleigh Rose Schwartz, Brandon Sherwood, Ryan Robert Smith, Dana Madelyn Statkun, Taylor-Ray Tammero, Kelsey Marie Taylor, Andrew N. Thomas, Seth Jose Thomas, Joyce Ann Ursich, Anthony Michael Vadala, Jasentha Lee Van Nort, Dylan James Walsh, Jeffrey Nicholas Walsh, Charles White, Jamie Kaitlyn Zefran, Kara A. Zerby

Montrose Area School District:


Valedictorian Christopher Jordan


Salutatorian Katherine Kielceski

Cory Joseph Adams, Leah Marie Aldrich, Dylan Joseph Amplo, Brooke Lianne Andersen, Jesus Alonzo Avila Sanchez, Sandra Avila Francisco, Pia Barrett, Tyler John Beagle, Brooke Ann Bennett, Nicholas Kenton Best, Fayth Suesanna Betke, Kimber Leigh Blaisure, Jacey Alexandra Blom, Justin James Boldt, Charles Johnathan Brand, Gracee Rose Bulger-Oakley, Isaac M. Bulkley, Michele Laura Burke, Ayla Ruth Carley, Alexander Scott Charles, Jordan Mark Christofaro, Bryanne Elizabeth Clark, Nathan Lee Clark, Codey David Cobb, Victoria Elizabeth Collins, Cierra Dawn Cook, Amanda Jeanne Cornwell, Matthew Christopher Coy, Spencer William Craige, Taylor Michelle Cudo, Kenneth Lee Curtis, Elizabeth Jean Cushner, Thomas Charles Davenport, Jennifer Ellen Davis, Bryan Allen DeGraw, Jeremy Scott Dibble, Sidney Veronica Earley, Dallas Georgine Ely, Sara Nicole Fair, Dorian Malik Ford, Michael Patrick Gardner, Zachary Dean Geisler-Zenefski, Joseph Pasquale Genito, Emmie Lu Gibson, Michelle M. Glassmeyer, Kate Elizabeth Gnall, Kyle David Graver, Emma Elizabeth Gregory, Megan Alicia Gregory, Kiera Ann Grochal, Aaron Joseph Grochowski, Katie Mae Groover, Nathan M. Haberle, Michael Hart Hackett, Joshua Taylor Hale, Anneliese Catherine Hamernick, John J. Harding, Brittany Susan Hartman, Samuel Troy Henry, Quiersti M. Louise Hooko, Sarah Elizabeth Howell, Johanna Lee Hripto, Dakota Lynn Jerauld, Brett Matthew Johnson, Melinda Rae Johnson, Rebecca Jean Johnson, Allison Jones, Stephen Timothy Jones, Christopher Brown Jordan, Allison Elizabeth Kiefer, Katherine Mary Kielceski, Kurt Garrett Kimsey, Emily Ann Kinney, Andrew David Klein, Sara Elizabeth Krupinski, Jamie Allen Lapuszynski, Clara Carlin Lattimore, Mason A. Legg, Thomas Emory Lewis, Zachary Everitt Loomis, Ashley Lee Luce, Colby Wescott Major, Brooke Morgan Malloy, William Mitchell McKeen, Timothy Richard McNamara, Ashley Anne Mershon, Leo Douglas Mock, Caitlin R. Morgan, Katlyn Marie Morrison, Dezyrea Dawn Mower, D’Jay Mark Mower, Jacob David Myers, Rina Nikol Nikolaidis, Nicole Elizabeth Norton, David Kirk Oakley, Bradley Steven O’Brien, Katharine E. Olszewski, Casey Mark O’Reilly, Juan Antonio Ortiz, Sara Ann Pabst, Alejandra Palomino, Megan Faye Phillips, Michael Dominic Rapisardi, Madeline Alise Richmond, Rachel Marie Robinson, Alexander Thomas Rodino, Michael Brandon Roman, Samantha Rose Roszel, Lanci Hazel Salsman, Jason P. Savage, Thomas Joesph Walter Schremm, Austin James Shaffer, Brittany Lynn Shields, Rachael Renee Sisson, Jordan Mark Smith, Matthew Douglas Sobiech, Allegra Kay Spero, Christopher Dillon Spoehr, Shannen Noelle Squires, Halee Marie Steen, Liana Lynn Stinson, Kathryn Elizabeth Stranburg, Timothy Charles Strayer, Amanda Mae Tanzini, Emily Melissa Teed, Korey Alex Travis, Tanna Marie Ulmer, Michael James Vaccaro, Blake Edward VanNostrand, Frankie Jolise VanNostrand, Terry Ruth Visakay, Katelin Mae Volk, Maura Elaine Warner, Roger T. Weidow, Anthony Michael Whitney, Ellamae Ann Wilbur, Michaela Cheyenne Williams-Clark, Timothy Eugene Wilson, Dustin James Wolf, Andrew David Wood, Taylor Suzanne Wright, Benjamin Joseph Zalewski, George Raymond Zamorski, Jonathan Richard Zielewicz

Susquehanna Community School District:


Valedictorian Morgan Ofsharick


Salutatorian Jeffrey Wayman

Jeremy Acone, Elizabeth N. Acosta, Dylan S. Aldrich, Kristine Argyros, Aaron  J. Arthur, Courtney L. Arthur, Ashley C. Ballard, Daphne B. Barnes, Tabitha L. Bibalo, Jamie B. Boerner, Adam M. Boughton, Andrew M. Burdick, Kayla Coleman, Tiffani A. Colwell, Danielle C. Conklin, Emily Arissa Conroy, Duane R. Consla Jr., Karlene Cottrell, Austin J. Cowperthwait, Ashley Lynn Craig, Brandon M. Deakin, Alexandria Rain Dominick, Timothy Thomas Flanagan, Casey Fortune-Squires, Rex A. S. Fullam V, Benjamin G. Gall, Autumn S. Hadlick, David M. Hansen, Heather L. Hedrick, Brittany I. Herold, Matthew R. Hilling, Ashley R. Kapcsandi, Mary H. Kemmerer, Justin A. Kerber, Brenda L. Kochmer, Jared D. Lawson, Mikeala H. Lee, Thomas G. Maby, Jon-Michael P. Marino, Vincent Matta Jr., Sierra M. McConnell, Kristy L. Monks, Alexx J. Nelson, Morgan E. Ofsharick, Zachary P. Ord, Gregory Price, Cooper A. Quick, Dillian J. Rivenburg, Brandon P. Saddlemire, Austin Sampson, Elizabeth Seymour, Stephanie H. Skurski, Christopher Michael Snyder, Zachary S. Stanford, Shane T. Stanton, Anthony S. Stark, Toni A. Testa, Corey M. Towers, Melissa J. Valentine, Lindsay M. Way, Jeffrey A. Wayman, Jr., George L. S. Wilkes, Stephanie L. Zappe

Back to Top


News  |  Living  |  Sports  |  Schools  |  Churches  |  Ads  |  Events
Military  |  Columns  |  Ed/Op  |  Obits  |  Archives  |  Subscribe

Last modified: 06/25/2012